Home / Blog / Batteries & Storage
Batteries & Storage

Anker SOLIX F3800 Review: The 14-50 Outlet Is the Point

The F3800's NEMA 14-50 drives a real Level 2 EVSE, and its "3000+ cycles" rating names no capacity endpoint. Both matter more than the headline 3,840 Wh.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. If you buy through a link on this page I may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what gets recommended here, and it never changes the numbers.

The spec that should lead every Anker SOLIX F3800 review is buried three lines down the listing: a NEMA 14-50 receptacle, fed by a 6,000 W dual-voltage inverter. That is the standard 240 V outlet a Level 2 EVSE plugs into, which makes the F3800 one of a handful of portable units that can charge an electric car at a rate worth measuring. Everything else, 3,840 Wh of LFP, 9,000 W of surge, expansion Anker rates to 53.8 kWh, is table stakes at this size. The 14-50 is not.

The counterweight is an information gap. Anker rates the pack at “3000+ cycles” and never states the capacity endpoint, so the number cannot be compared to anyone else’s. That is a real problem, and it’s covered below alongside the EV math, which is less flattering than the marketing implies and more useful than the skeptics allow.

The short version

  • NEMA 14-50 plus L14-30, both rated 6,000 W. A 14-50 is what a plug-in Level 2 EVSE uses. Almost nothing else portable offers one, and it’s the difference between charging a car and demonstrating that you can.
  • 6,000 W continuous, 9,000 W surge, 120/240 V. More inverter than the EcoFlow Delta Pro 3, enough for a ¾ HP well pump with room left over.
  • “3000+ cycles” with no stated endpoint. Every competitor says 70% or 80%. Anker says neither, which makes its cycle rating uncomparable to the entire field.
  • One full unit is about 11 miles of EV range. Not a road trip. But a 2,000 to 3,200 W solar array into an expanded stack is 25 to 30 miles a day, indefinitely.
  • 132 lb with the wheels on. It rolls. It does not go up stairs, and it does not go in a car trunk without a ramp and a friend.
  • Anker publishes no noise figure and no operating temperature range. For a unit sold for indoor home backup, the missing dB number is the odd one.

The 14-50 outlet, and what a 6,000 W inverter does with it

Outlets first, because they set the boundary of what this thing is for: six NEMA 5-20 at 20 A, one NEMA 14-50, one NEMA L14-30, three USB-C at 100 W and two USB-A at 12 W. The 14-50 and the L14-30 are both rated to the full 6,000 W.

The L14-30 is the transfer-switch inlet, same as on the Delta Pro 3, and it’s how you feed a generator interlock without improvising. The 14-50 is the interesting one. It’s the receptacle most portable EVSEs ship with, the one your electrician installs in a garage, and the reason this unit can pass real power to a car instead of trickling 12 A at 120 V.

Watch the ceiling, though. A 14-50 is a 50 A receptacle, and a Level 2 EVSE plugged into one typically defaults to 32 A, or 7.68 kW at 240 V. That exceeds the F3800’s 6,000 W inverter. You have to dial the EVSE down, and 24 A (5.76 kW) is the practical maximum. Most portable EVSEs let you set that in the app or with a button. If yours doesn’t, you’ll trip the station instead of charging the car.

Away from EVs, 6,000 W continuous with 9,000 W surge is the most inverter in this weight class. A ¾ HP submersible well pump runs near 1,500 W and can hit 5,000 W on inrush; the F3800 covers that without thinking about it, and covers a ½ HP pump plus a fridge plus a furnace at the same time. Anker sells a F3800 Plus bundle with a transfer switch kit on Amazon and a version bundled with its Home Power Panel, which is the route to actually backing up circuits rather than running cords under a door.

Charging an EV from it: the honest arithmetic

Energy is the constraint here, not power. A power station holds single-digit kilowatt-hours; an EV pack holds sixty to a hundred and thirty. You’re pouring a water bottle into a bathtub, and spilling some on the way.

One full power station is a rounding error on an EV packAssumes measured usable capacity where it exists, 83% Level 1 charging efficiency, and 3.5 mi/kWh.A sedan-class EV pack holds 60 to 80 kWh. The biggest unit on this chart holds 6.1.Jackery Explorer 1000 v2(1,070 Wh)~3 miEcoFlow Delta 3 Plus(1,024 Wh)~3 miJackery Explorer 2000 Plus(2,043 Wh)~5 miAnker SOLIX F3800(3,840 Wh)~11 miEcoFlow Delta Pro 3(4,096 Wh)~11 miEcoFlow Delta Pro Ultra(6,144 Wh, one battery)~18 miApproximate miles added to a 3.5 mi/kWh EV, per full discharge
The efficiency figure is a stated assumption, not a measurement. Vehicle efficiency varies widely, and a truck at 2.0 mi/kWh gets roughly 40% less than shown. Chart by Electrified Experts.

3,840 Wh, run through a Level 2 EVSE at maybe 90% end-to-end into the pack, is about 3.4 kWh stored. At 3.5 mi/kWh that’s roughly 11 to 12 miles. In a truck at 2.0 mi/kWh it’s closer to six. Dumped at 5.76 kW, the whole transfer takes about 40 minutes and leaves the station empty.

Two losses that get left out of every version of this calculation. The station’s own inverter idles the entire time, and the car wakes up its thermal management and 12 V systems to accept a charge, commonly 200 to 400 W. On a cold day, battery conditioning can draw more than you’re supplying, which means the pack can net lose charge while plugged in. That’s not a hypothetical; it’s what happens when you try this in February.

Where it stops being a gimmick

Now change the framing from one-shot transfer to daily harvest, and the answer inverts. The F3800 takes 2,400 W of solar across two 1,200 W inputs (25 A each, 11 to 60 V), and the F3800 Plus raises that to 3,200 W. An array in that range harvests roughly 8 to 10 kWh on a decent day. Push that into the car each evening and you have 25 to 30 miles of range per day, indefinitely, with no grid connection.

That’s off-grid EV ownership at commuter scale, and it’s the only version of this story that survives contact with arithmetic. One-shot transfer is a party trick. Daily harvest is a system, and it’s why the expansion batteries matter more than the head unit’s own capacity.

“3000+ cycles” to what? Anker doesn’t say

Cycle life is the spec buyers weigh hardest and understand least, and Anker has made the F3800’s version unusable.

A cycle rating is meaningless without the capacity endpoint it was measured to. Running a cell down to 70% of its original capacity takes substantially more cycling than running it to 80%. So Jackery’s “4,000 cycles to 70%” and EcoFlow’s “4,000 cycles to 80%” describe different tests with different answers, and stacking them in the same column is wrong. DJI does it inside its own product line: Power 1000 rated to 70%, Power 2000 rated to 80%, both at 4,000 cycles.

Anker states neither. The F3800 gets “3000+ cycles” with no endpoint at all, which places it somewhere between a conservative 3,000-to-70% claim and a soft 3,000-to-80% one, and there is no way for a buyer to know which. Anker publishes an endpoint for its smaller C1000 (4,000 cycles to 80%), so this is not a company that lacks the data. On its flagship, in the specification field where it matters most for lifetime cost, it declined to print it. Say that plainly, because nobody else does.

How it compares to the units it’s cross-shopped against

Model Capacity AC output 240 V outlets Max solar Cycle rating
Anker SOLIX F3800 3,840 Wh 6,000 W cont. / 9,000 W surge NEMA 14-50 + L14-30 2,400 W (3,200 W on Plus) “3000+”, no endpoint stated
EcoFlow Delta Pro 3 4,096 Wh (3,790 Wh measured out) 4,000 W cont. / 8,000 W surge L14-30R + NEMA 6-20R 2,600 W 4,000 to 80%
EcoFlow Delta Pro Ultra 6,144 Wh per battery 7,200 W cont. / 10.8 kW surge 120/240 V 5,600 W 3,500 to 80%
Jackery HomePower 3000 3,072 Wh 3,600 W cont. / 7,200 W surge None. 120 V only 1,000 W 4,000 to 70%

The F3800’s cycle figure is not comparable to the others because no capacity endpoint is published. Anker also does not publish noise level, operating temperature range, or the number of MPPT trackers behind its two solar inputs.

Against the Delta Pro 3 specifically: Anker gives you 50% more inverter and the 14-50 receptacle. EcoFlow gives you a documented cycle rating, slightly more capacity, and the only independently measured efficiency figure in the pair. If you want to charge a car, the F3800. If you want every number on the page to be checkable, the EcoFlow.

The capacity you’ll actually get is not 3,840 Wh

Nobody has bench-tested the F3800’s delivered energy, so the number below is an estimate. But the shape of the problem is well documented.

Rated watt-hours are not the watt-hours you getA 25-point spread that no spec sheet discloses. The losses are inverter conversion, BMSlow-voltage reserve, and nominal-versus-actual pack voltage, all rolled into one number.90% and up80–89%Below 80%Marbero M8268%Anker 52175%EcoFlow River 2 Pro81%Anker SOLIX C100081%EcoFlow Delta Pro82%Bluetti AC18082%Goal Zero Yeti 70083%Jackery Explorer 2000 v284%Jackery Explorer 2000 Plus85%Goal Zero Yeti 1500X86%Jackery Explorer 30089%EcoFlow Delta Pro 392%Measured energy delivered at the AC outlet, as a percentage of rated watt-hours
Bench measurements from OutdoorGearLab’s portable power station testing. Chart by Electrified Experts.

Rated watt-hours describe the pack. What reaches the receptacle is less, after inverter conversion losses, the BMS low-voltage reserve, and the gap between nominal and real pack voltage under load. Across twelve bench-tested units the delivered fraction ran from 68% to 93%, a spread no spec sheet discloses. Anker’s own C1000 landed at 81%, one of the weaker results.

Assume the F3800 does better than the C1000, because a bigger inverter amortises its fixed overhead across more output, and it should land somewhere in the mid-to-high 80s. That puts real delivered energy near 3.3 kWh, not 3.84. Plan runtimes on that number, and treat any calculation built on the rated capacity as roughly 15% optimistic.

Expansion to 53.8 kWh, with two caveats

Each BP3800 expansion battery adds 3,840 Wh, and Anker rates the architecture to 53.8 kWh. Worth doing the arithmetic on that headline: 53,760 Wh is fourteen packs of 3,840 Wh, and a single head unit takes six. So the top-line figure describes a multi-unit system, not one F3800 with batteries stacked under it. One head unit plus six BP3800s is about 26.9 kWh. Anker’s marketing doesn’t draw that distinction, and it changes what you’re budgeting for.

Second caveat, and this one is a research lead rather than a conclusion. There is a DIY Solar Power Forum thread, number 110485, titled around a significant problem with F3800 Plus expansion battery packs in a large SOLIX setup. We have not verified its contents. We know the thread exists and we know what it claims to be about. If you are about to commit to a four or six pack stack, search that thread number and read it yourself before you order. That is exactly the kind of thing that shows up in owner forums a year before it shows up in a review.

What it does well

  • NEMA 14-50 at the full 6,000 W, which drives a genuine Level 2 EVSE
  • 6,000 W continuous and 9,000 W surge, the most inverter in this class
  • L14-30 for transfer-switch backfeed, plus six 20 A 120 V outlets
  • 2,400 W solar on the base unit, 3,200 W on the Plus
  • Three 100 W USB-C ports, under 20 ms transfer, 5-year warranty
  • Expansion path that genuinely reaches house scale

Where it falls short

  • “3000+ cycles” with no capacity endpoint, so the rating can’t be compared to anything
  • 132 lb including wheels. Two people, or a ramp
  • No published noise level, temperature range, or MPPT tracker count
  • The 53.8 kWh headline needs more than one head unit; a single stack is about 26.9 kWh
  • An unverified forum thread reports expansion-pack trouble on the Plus
  • A 14-50 EVSE must be dialled to 24 A or it will exceed the inverter

Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus

The updated head unit: 3,840 Wh, 6,000 W continuous, 9,000 W surge, NEMA 14-50 and L14-30, and 3,200 W of solar input instead of the original’s 2,400 W. If you’re building toward a stack or pairing it with a real array, this is the one to start from. Anker runs several near-identical F3800 listings on Amazon, so check the header for “Plus” and for whether panels are included.

Check price on Amazon(paid link)

If you want the original head unit with panels in the box, the F3800 bundle with a 400 W solar panel on Amazon is the usual starting configuration, and there’s a Plus version of the same panel bundle. One 400 W panel is a starter, not a system. The daily-harvest math above needs five to eight of them.

Anker SOLIX C1000

The honest downsell. 1,056 Wh, 1,800 W continuous, six AC outlets, and it weighs 28 lb instead of 132. If your outage plan is a fridge, some lights and phones, this does that and you can carry it. One flag worth knowing: the Gen 2 revision of this unit dropped capacity from 1,056 Wh to 1,024 Wh while raising output to 2,000 W, so check which generation an Amazon listing is describing before you compare specs.

Check price on Amazon(paid link)

How this was researched. This is a specification and engineering analysis, not a hands-on review. We have not bench-tested these units. Everything here comes from manufacturer datasheets, published standards, independent lab results where they exist, and arithmetic you can check yourself. Where sources disagree, we say so rather than picking the flattering number. Where a figure is an assumption rather than a measurement, it is labelled as one. Amazon does not permit affiliates to publish its prices, star ratings or review counts without API access that new accounts cannot obtain, so you will not find any of those here. Check the current price on the product page. Delivered-capacity percentages come from OutdoorGearLab’s published bench testing of twelve portable power stations. The F3800 was not in that test.

Frequently asked questions

Can the Anker SOLIX F3800 charge an electric car?

Yes, and unlike most portable units it can do it at Level 2 speed, because the NEMA 14-50 outlet accepts a standard plug-in EVSE. Set the EVSE to 24 A or lower, since 32 A at 240 V is 7.68 kW and the inverter caps at 6,000 W. One full discharge is roughly 11 miles of range in a sedan-efficiency car.

What does "3000+ cycles" mean for the F3800?

Less than it looks like, because Anker never states the capacity the cells are measured down to. Competitors publish 70% or 80% endpoints, and reaching 70% takes substantially more cycling than reaching 80%. Without that endpoint the F3800’s rating cannot be compared to any other unit’s.

F3800 or EcoFlow Delta Pro 3?

The F3800 if you want the NEMA 14-50 and the extra 2,000 W of inverter. The Delta Pro 3 if you want documented specs, since it publishes 4,000 cycles to 80% and was independently measured delivering 3,790 Wh of its 4,096 Wh rating. Both do true 240 V and both handle a well pump.

How much solar should I pair with an F3800?

The base unit accepts 2,400 W across two 1,200 W inputs, and the Plus accepts 3,200 W. An array in that range harvests roughly 8 to 10 kWh on a clear day, which is the amount that makes daily EV charging or genuine off-grid operation work rather than just extending a single discharge.

Can it run a well pump and a fridge at the same time?

Comfortably. A ¾ HP submersible runs near 1,500 W with inrush toward 5,000 W, a fridge runs 80 to 150 W with a 600 to 1,200 W compressor start, and the F3800 has 6,000 W continuous with 9,000 W of surge. The L14-30 outlet gives you the 240 V split phase the pump controller needs.

Where to go next

The other unit in this conversation gets the same treatment in our EcoFlow Delta Pro 3 review, and the two go head to head in Delta Pro 3 vs Anker SOLIX F3800. If the EV section brought you here, the worked version is in charging an EV from a power station. For sizing from your loads instead of a capacity number, start with the portable power station buying guide or Jackery vs EcoFlow vs Anker.

EL

Electrified Experts

Engineering-focused writer & analyst

The Electrified Experts team breaks down EVs, charging, batteries, and solar — focused on the engineering and the numbers that actually matter.

Free download

Get the 2026 Electric Tech Cheat-Sheet

EV charging, battery chemistries, and solar specs — the numbers that matter, on one page. Plus the weekly breakdown.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Before you go — grab the free cheat-sheet

The 2026 Electric Tech Cheat-Sheet: the specs that matter, on one page.

  • EV charging levels & connector types
  • Battery chemistries at a glance
  • Solar panel spec decoder
Join 4,200+ engineers & pros. No spam — unsubscribe anytime.