A 200 W folding panel makes roughly 130 W in real sun, and the missing 70 W is arithmetic, not marketing fraud. Portable solar panel real output lands at 60% to 75% of the STC rating for a panel laid flat on the ground and left alone, and 75% to 85% for one you aim through the day and keep air under. The losses stack in a known order: cell temperature above 25 °C, irradiance below 1,000 W/m², cosine error from an angle you did not set, soiling, then cable drop. Every one of them is computable, and at least one manufacturer publishes the coefficient you need to do it.
The short version
- STC is a laboratory condition, not a sunny day. 1,000 W/m², AM1.5 spectrum, and a cell temperature of 25 °C. Outdoors a cell in full sun runs 25 to 35 °C above ambient, so that 25 °C condition is the first thing you lose.
- Jackery publishes −0.33 ±0.02%/°C for power and −0.27 ±0.03%/°C for voltage on the SolarSaga 200 W. That pair is the reason this post can show arithmetic instead of a shrug.
- A 45 °C cell costs 6.6% before anything else happens. Twenty degrees above STC at −0.33%/°C. On a black roof rack in still air the cell goes past 60 °C and the penalty doubles.
- Orientation costs more than temperature. A flat-laid panel throws away roughly 12% at a modest 28° incidence angle and far more early and late in the day. Tilting the kickstand twice a day is the cheapest watts you will ever buy.
- EcoFlow publishes no Voc, Vmp, Isc, Imp, dimensions, weight, connector type or warranty for its 220 W bifacial panel on the US page. For a panel you have to voltage-match to a charge controller input window, omitting Voc is a real failure, not a nitpick.
- PWM into a mismatched panel is the largest single loss available to you. A 36-cell panel into a 12 V battery gives up 15% to 25%. A 60-cell grid panel into the same battery gives up more than half.
What STC actually specifies
Standard Test Conditions are three things at once: 1,000 W/m² of irradiance, an AM1.5 spectrum, and a cell junction temperature of 25 °C. The third is the trap. That is not air temperature, it is the temperature of the silicon, and silicon sitting in 1,000 W/m² converting a quarter of it to electricity has to dump the other three quarters as heat.
Panels are flash-tested at STC in a fraction of a second, before the cell warms up. Fair for comparing panels against each other, terrible for predicting what one does on your roof rack at 2 p.m. in July. The field rule is that a cell in full sun runs 25 to 35 °C above ambient, worse lying flat on a hot surface with no air moving underneath. Ambient 29 °C (85 °F) plus a conservative 16 °C rise puts the cell at 45 °C. A realistic rise puts it near 60 °C.
Temperature: the one loss with a published coefficient
Jackery’s SolarSaga 200 W datasheet gives a power temperature coefficient of −0.33 ±0.02%/°C and a voltage coefficient of −0.27 ±0.03%/°C. Those are referenced to the STC 25 °C cell. So:
45 °C cell. 45 − 25 = 20 °C above STC. 20 × 0.33% = 6.6% down. On a 200 W panel that is 13.2 W gone, and you have not yet accounted for a single other loss.
60 °C cell. 35 °C above STC. 35 × 0.33% = 11.6% down, or 23 W. That is the panel on gravel in still air, which is exactly where most people put it.
The voltage coefficient runs the opposite direction. Voc rises as the cell gets colder. A SolarSaga at −10 °C sits 35 °C below STC, so its 22 V open-circuit rating climbs about 9.5% to roughly 24.1 V. String four in series for a DIY array and you are at 96 V on a freezing morning, uncomfortably close to the 100 V limit of a common charge controller. That sizing calculation is worked out properly in the controller review linked at the end.
Irradiance, tilt, dirt and wire
The chart above is a worked example. Here is where each number comes from, so you can argue with them.
Irradiance. 1,000 W/m² is a clear-sky noon value at sea level with the sun more or less overhead. A clear day at 10 a.m. in April is closer to 800 to 900, and haze, thin high cloud or wildfire smoke knock it further. The chart assumes 850 W/m², a 15% reduction, and panel output tracks irradiance almost linearly. That one assumption is worth 28 W.
Cosine loss. A cell responds to the component of light perpendicular to its surface, so output scales with the cosine of the incidence angle. Twenty-eight degrees off normal costs 12%. Forty-five degrees costs 29%. A flat-laid panel is at 45° or worse through most of the morning and afternoon, and in winter all day. The chart uses the generous 28° figure and still loses 19 W.
Soiling. Dust, pollen, salt spray, bird mess. Two to four percent on a panel rinsed occasionally, more on one that lives in a truck bed. Partial shading is nastier still, because one shaded cell drags down every cell in series with it, and folding panels rarely say whether they have bypass diodes.
Cable drop. Real numbers: the SolarSaga’s Imp is 11.5 A. Run that through 15 ft of 14 AWG (2.53 mΩ/ft, counting both conductors, so 30 ft of copper) and you get 0.076 Ω, a 0.87 V drop. On an 18 V Vmp that is 4.8% of your power turned into warm wire. Extension cables sold with portable panels are frequently 14 or even 16 AWG, and the gauge is not published.
Multiply it out: 0.934 × 0.85 × 0.883 × 0.932 = 0.653. Roughly 65% of STC, or 130 W from a 200 W panel. That is the number, and it is not a bad panel. It is a correctly rated panel measured under conditions that do not exist outdoors.
What each panel publishes, and what it hides
What separates these products has nothing to do with watts. It is whether the manufacturer gives you the electrical characteristics you need to design around.
| Panel | Rated output (STC) | Voc / Vmp | Isc / Imp | Power temp coefficient | Ingress | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackery SolarSaga 200 W | 200 W ±5% front; 225 W ±5% bifacial (BNPI) | 22 V / 18 V (±5%) | 12.5 A / 11.5 A (13.5 A Isc bifacial) | −0.33 ±0.02%/°C (voltage −0.27 ±0.03%/°C) | IP68 | 14.33 lb (6.5 kg) |
| EcoFlow 220 W Bifacial | 220 W front, 155 W rear; 23% cell conversion claimed | Not published | Not published | Not published | IP68 (1 m, 24 h) | Not published |
| Bluetti PV420 | 420 W | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | Not confirmed |
| Bluetti SP200 | 200 W | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | Not confirmed |
Two different kinds of blank here. “Not published” means we checked the manufacturer’s own US product page and the figure is absent. “Not confirmed” means we could not retrieve an authoritative page and will not fill the cell from memory. Jackery also states a 60 V maximum system voltage and a 3 + 2 year warranty.
The Jackery row is not there because Jackery is the best panel. It is there because Jackery is the only one of the four that lets you do engineering. Cold-morning Voc, controller input window, hot-day derate, series string length: all of it comes off that datasheet.
The EcoFlow row is the opposite case, and it deserves to be called out rather than politely skipped. A 220 W bifacial panel with a published IP rating, a published rear-side output, a published conversion efficiency and no open-circuit voltage is a panel you cannot safely match to a third-party charge controller without measuring it yourself first. Voc is the one specification that determines whether connecting the panel destroys the thing you connect it to. Leaving out weight and folded dimensions is annoying. Leaving out Voc is a defect in the documentation.
PWM versus MPPT, and why a solar cell is a current source
Everything above concerns what leaves the panel. This section is about how much of it reaches the battery, and it is where the biggest recoverable loss lives. A solar cell behaves close to a constant-current source over most of its operating range. Pull it down from 18 V to 13.5 V and the current barely moves. That single fact is the whole PWM versus MPPT argument.
A PWM controller is a switch. It connects the panel to the battery, so the panel is clamped to whatever the battery happens to sit at. Harvest is roughly Isc × Vbatt. An MPPT controller is a DC-DC converter. It holds the panel at its maximum power point and converts the surplus voltage into extra charging current, at around 97% to 98% conversion efficiency in a good unit.
Work the first case by hand. A classic 36-cell “12 V” panel has Vmp near 17.5 V and Imp near 5.7 A, call it 100 W. A LiFePO4 bank in absorption sits around 13.5 V. PWM clamps the panel to 13.5 V, current stays near 6.0 A, and 6.0 × 13.5 = 81 W. You lose about a fifth, silently.
The second case is the one that surprises people. A 60-cell residential grid panel has Vmp near 31 to 32 V and Imp near 9.4 A, around 300 W. Clamp that to 13.5 V and you get roughly 9.7 × 13.5 = 131 W. You bought a 300 W panel and built a 130 W system. That is why cheap 60-cell panels look like a bargain for off-grid builds and quietly are not, unless the controller is MPPT. The third case on the chart is the same 36-cell geometry scaled to a nominal 24 V bank, where the ratio is bad but not catastrophic.
For the portable audience most of this is decided for you, because every current power station from Jackery, EcoFlow, Anker, Bluetti and DJI has MPPT built into its solar input. What you still have to check is the input window: a station that accepts 11 to 60 V will refuse or clip a panel whose cold-morning Voc lands outside that band. Which brings us back to the panel that does not publish Voc.
Which of these to actually buy
Honestly, for topping up a power station on a camping trip, any of these four works, and the differences between them are smaller than the difference between aiming the panel and not aiming it. The choice matters if you plan to feed a third-party controller.
What these get right
- Jackery SolarSaga 200 W: a complete electrical datasheet, both temperature coefficients included
- Jackery: bifacial TOPCon cells, a stated 225 W rear-assisted rating, IP68, 3 + 2 year warranty
- EcoFlow 220 W: one-piece tempered glass and a stated IP68 rating with a 1 m / 24 h qualifier
- Bluetti PV420: the highest single-panel rating here, which matters when panel count is the limit
What they leave out
- Jackery: 14.33 lb and nearly 90 inches unfolded, a lot of panel to manage in wind
- EcoFlow: no Voc, Vmp, Isc, Imp, dimensions, weight, connector type or warranty on the US page
- EcoFlow: a separate “NextGen 220 W Bifacial” SKU exists, so listing titles are easy to confuse
- Bluetti: no authoritative electrical specs for PV420 or SP200, plus a PV350 versus PV350D naming split
- All four: bifacial gain depends entirely on ground albedo, and nobody states the albedo used
Jackery SolarSaga 200 W
The panel this post’s arithmetic is built on, and the only one of the four with a full electrical datasheet. Bifacial TOPCon, IP68, 22 V Voc, 18 V Vmp, 60 V maximum system voltage. Check that the listing you land on is the bare panel and not a bundle with a power station, because both exist under similar titles.
Check price on Amazon(paid link)
If you are buying into a Bluetti ecosystem, the Bluetti PV420 on Amazon is the high-output option and the Bluetti SP350 on Amazon is the mid-size option at 350 W. Both are linked without spec tables because we could not verify their electrical characteristics, and inventing them would defeat the point of the post. The EcoFlow 220 W bifacial panel on Amazon is well built by construction, and paired with an EcoFlow station the missing Voc never bites you. Pair it with anything else and you are guessing.
Reward the manufacturers who disclose
The pattern goes well past solar panels. Power station makers do not publish inverter idle draw. Panel makers do not publish temperature coefficients. Charge controller makers, with one exception covered in the linked review, do not publish self-consumption. The number that would let you predict real behaviour is consistently the missing one.
Jackery printed the coefficients, and that stays worth something only if buyers treat disclosure as a feature. A panel with a published Voc and a published temperature coefficient is a better product than an identical panel without them, because you can design with it. Buy accordingly.
Frequently asked questions
Why does my 200 W solar panel only produce 130 W?
Because 200 W is a Standard Test Conditions figure measured at 1,000 W/m² with the cell held at 25 °C, and neither condition holds outdoors. A 45 °C cell alone costs 6.6% at Jackery’s published −0.33%/°C. Add real irradiance, an unaimed panel, dust and cable resistance, and 60% to 75% of rated is the normal result.
Does tilting a portable solar panel really make a difference?
It is the largest single thing you control. Output follows the cosine of the incidence angle, so a panel 45 degrees off-axis loses 29% and one 60 degrees off loses half. Two adjustments a day typically move a flat-laid panel from around 65% of rated to around 80%.
Do I need MPPT for a portable solar panel?
If you are charging a modern power station it already has MPPT on its solar input and you have nothing to decide. Charging a 12 V battery through your own controller, MPPT recovers 15% to 25% with a 36-cell panel and more than half with a 60-cell grid panel, so it pays for itself on anything above roughly 100 W.
What is Voc and why does it matter for a folding panel?
Voc is open-circuit voltage, the highest voltage the panel will present, and it rises as the cell gets colder. It decides whether the panel is safe to connect to a given charge controller or power station input. A manufacturer that does not publish Voc has made that impossible to check without a multimeter and a sunny day.
Are bifacial portable panels worth it?
The rear-side gain is real but depends entirely on what is under the panel. Fresh snow or pale concrete reflects a lot, grass and dirt reflect very little, and no manufacturer states the ground albedo behind its bifacial claim. Treat that rating as a best case and buy on the front-side number.
Where to go next
The controller half of this problem gets its own teardown in the Victron SmartSolar MPPT review, including how to size by cold-morning array Voc. If you are pairing panels with a battery in a box, the portable power station guide covers the three specifications that decide that purchase, and Jackery vs EcoFlow vs Anker works through which brand ecosystem suits which buyer.
ElectrifiedExperts