You can charge an EV from a power station. The problem is that a big one holds about 4 kWh and an EV pack holds 60 to 130, so a complete discharge of a 4,096 Wh EcoFlow Delta Pro 3 puts roughly 3.1 kWh into the car and buys you about 11 miles in a sedan, or about 6 in an electric truck. Energy is the constraint here, not power. You are pouring a water bottle into a bathtub and spilling 15% of it on the way.
Almost nothing on the first page for this query will give you a number at all. What follows is the arithmetic with every assumption labelled, the two losses that never appear in anyone’s calculation, and the two configurations where this stops being a party trick.
The short version
- One full Delta Pro 3 is about 11 miles. Measured 3,790 Wh at the AC outlet, times roughly 83% Level 1 efficiency, is about 3.1 kWh into the pack. A truck at 2.0 mi/kWh gets 6.
- The transfer takes about 2.6 hours at a continuous 1.44 kW Level 1 draw, and Level 1 is the least efficient way to move energy into a car.
- The car is a load before it is a battery. Plugging in wakes thermal management and the 12 V system, commonly 200 to 400 W, out of the same 1.44 kW.
- In cold weather the pack can net lose charge while plugged in. Battery conditioning alone can draw more than you are supplying.
- Anything at or under 2 kWh is a demonstration. Six miles or less per full discharge.
- Solar into a station into the car, over days, is a different story. A 2,000 to 3,200 W array is roughly 25 to 30 miles a day, indefinitely, for free.
- If you own an Ioniq 5, EV6 or EV9, buy a V2L adapter instead. You already own a 70 kWh battery with a 1.9 kW inverter.
Why energy, not power, decides this
Power stations are sold on their inverter rating. 4,000 W, 6,000 W, 9,000 W surge. Those numbers matter for a well pump, because starting current is what kills an undersized inverter. For EV charging they are almost irrelevant. A charging session is a slow, flat, entirely predictable load, and Level 1 on a household outlet is 12 A at 120 V, or 1.44 kW. Every unit here supplies that without noticing. What decides the outcome is how many watt-hours are in the box, and the answer is never very many compared to what is in the car.
Look at the top bar. A Delta Pro Ultra with one battery, 6,144 Wh, the largest single unit most people will ever plug into, is 18 miles. A Model 3 Long Range holds around 75 kWh. You would need twelve of them to fill it.
The worked example, every assumption labelled
Take the EcoFlow Delta Pro 3, because independent bench data exists for it. Rated 4,096 Wh. OutdoorGearLab measured 3,790 Wh delivered at the AC outlet, 93% of rating and the best result in their tested field. That 306 Wh gap is inverter conversion, BMS low-voltage reserve, and nominal-versus-actual pack voltage rolled together, and it is gone before the cable reaches the car. Now the charging side.
| Step | Figure | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Rated capacity | 4,096 Wh | EcoFlow spec page |
| Measured at the AC outlet | 3,790 Wh | OutdoorGearLab bench test, 93% of rating |
| Level 1 EVSE draw | 12 A × 120 V = 1.44 kW | Standard portable L1 cordset setting |
| Charging efficiency, AC in to pack | ~83% | Assumption, not a measurement. L1 is the least efficient mode; onboard charger and rectification losses typically leave 80 to 85% in the pack. Nobody publishes a measured figure per vehicle. |
| Energy into the pack | 3.79 kWh × 0.83 ≈ 3.1 kWh | Arithmetic |
| Range added, sedan at 3.5 mi/kWh | ~11 miles | Arithmetic |
| Range added, truck at 2.0 mi/kWh | ~6 miles | Arithmetic |
| Duration | 3.79 kWh ÷ 1.44 kW ≈ 2.6 hours | Arithmetic |
The 83% figure is the weakest number in this table and it is the one every other article silently omits. Treat it as a stated assumption. If your car is worse than that, every line below it shrinks proportionally.
So: leave the station plugged into the car for two and a half hours, come back, and you have about eleven miles. That is enough to reach a charger, which is a real thing worth having. It is not enough to commute on.
The two losses nobody counts
Here is where every other page on this topic stops, and where the numbers above turn out to be optimistic.
The station’s inverter is awake the entire time
A power station’s inverter burns idle current whenever it is switched on, independent of load. Not one manufacturer in this category publishes the figure. Industry-typical values sit around 15 to 25 W, so a 2.6 hour session costs roughly 50 Wh, and part of that already sits inside the 3,790 Wh measurement so I am not subtracting it twice. It matters far more in the scenario people actually end up in, which is a station left switched on and waiting. This is the same idle that quietly wrecks fridge runtime estimates.
Over 24 hours that idle is 360 to 600 Wh, roughly a mile and a half of range thrown away doing nothing. If you are staging a station for an emergency top-up, leave the AC output off until the moment you need it.
The car wakes up, and it is hungry
This is the one that actually breaks the math. An EV is not a passive battery with a socket on it. Present it with AC and it closes contactors, boots the 12 V system, powers up battery management and thermal loops, and in many vehicles runs a coolant pump. Commonly 200 to 400 W, drawn continuously for as long as you stay plugged in.
Run that through the arithmetic. At an average 250 W across a 2.6 hour session, auxiliaries eat about 660 Wh. That leaves roughly 3.13 kWh going through the onboard charger instead of 3.79, and at 83% you get about 2.6 kWh into the pack, or 9 miles instead of 11. Same duration, 20% less result.
In the cold it goes properly wrong. Battery conditioning on a freezing morning can draw more than 1.44 kW by itself. When the vehicle’s heating load exceeds what you are supplying, the pack net loses charge while the cable is connected. You stand there watching state of charge tick down with a power station plugged into the car. That is not a fault, that is a 1.44 kW supply feeding a machine that can spend 3 kW keeping its battery warm. The station has a cold problem of its own: the 0 to 45 °C charge window shared by nearly this whole category means it will refuse solar on that same freezing morning, panel producing or not.
Which units can actually do this, honestly
The verdict changes completely depending on whether the unit does 240 V and whether it stacks. A 120 V-only box is stuck at Level 1 forever. A unit with an L14-30R or a NEMA 14-50 can drive a real Level 2 EVSE, and Level 2 is meaningfully more efficient than Level 1 as well as faster.
| Unit | Verdict | Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| EcoFlow Delta Pro Ultra 6,144 Wh per battery, 7,200 W, 120/240 V, up to 90 kWh |
Genuinely yes | One battery is about 18 miles, three is 55 to 60. At 240 V it drives a real Level 2 EVSE at usable efficiency. A legitimate emergency-mobility tool, and the only unit here rated to operate down to −20 °C. |
| Anker SOLIX F3800 / F3800 Plus 3,840 Wh, 6,000 W, NEMA 14-50 + L14-30, to 53.8 kWh |
Yes, if expanded | The base unit is about 11 miles, same as everything else this size. But the 14-50 outlet drives a genuine Level 2 EVSE with no adapter games, and a four to six battery stack is 15 to 25 kWh, or 50 to 75 miles. That is a real number. |
| EcoFlow Delta Pro 3 4,096 Wh, 4,000 W, L14-30R + 6-20R, to 48 kWh |
Marginal alone, yes stacked | About 11 miles by itself, same logic as the F3800 once you add batteries. Better measured usable capacity and a stated cycle endpoint. The 6-20R is 240 V but only 20 A, so plan around the L14-30R for EVSE duty. |
| Ford Pro Power Onboard 9.6 kW system, 240 V outlet in the bed |
Different animal, and it works | An EV charging an EV from a 130 kWh source, so the energy budget finally makes sense. The catch nobody mentions: Pro Power Reserve is a user-set floor that defaults to 70 miles of range, below which the system disables itself. Exportable energy is pack minus reserve, not pack. |
| Anything at or under 2 kWh Delta 3 Plus, C1000, AC180, Explorer 1000 v2, DJI Power 1000/2000 |
No | Six miles or less per full discharge, and most of them are 120 V only so you are locked to Level 1. Buy these for a fridge and a CPAP. They are good at that. |
Capacities and outlet configurations from manufacturer specification pages. Range figures use the assumptions in the table above.
One caveat on the F3800 before anyone commits to a large stack. There is an open thread on the DIY Solar Power Forum, number 110485, titled around a significant problem with F3800 Plus expansion batteries in a large installation. We have not been able to read it in full and it is one user’s report, so treat it as an unverified lead rather than a defect. It is worth twenty minutes of reading before you buy five batteries.
The setup that actually works: solar, over days
One-shot transfer is futile. Daily harvest is not, and the difference between those two sentences is the whole point of this article.
Stop thinking of the station as a fuel can and start thinking of it as a buffer. A 2,000 to 3,200 W array in decent sun harvests something like 8 to 10 kWh a day. Dump that into the car each evening at 83% and you put 6.6 to 8.3 kWh in the pack, which at 3.5 mi/kWh is roughly 25 to 30 miles a day. Every day. Forever. That covers the US median commute with margin and needs no utility connection at all.
The F3800 Plus is the natural head unit, because it takes 3,200 W of solar input and its NEMA 14-50 runs a normal Level 2 EVSE, so the evening transfer happens at Level 2 efficiency. The Delta Pro 3 does the same job at 2,600 W across two independent trackers, a better MPPT arrangement if your array has two orientations.
Why solar-to-EV works
- Genuinely free miles once the array is up, with no fuel and no grid
- The station keeps its day job as home backup, so the array is not single-purpose
- Level 2 transfer from a 240 V outlet avoids the worst of the Level 1 efficiency penalty
- Scales linearly. More panels and more batteries move the daily number in a straight line
What it costs you
- You need real panel area. A single 400 W folding panel is a starter, not a system
- Panels deliver 60 to 75% of their STC rating when laid flat in real sun, not 100%
- The 0 °C charge cutoff means winter mornings produce nothing until the pack warms
- A meaningful array plus a battery stack is a substantial hardware commitment. Work out what it replaces before you build it
Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus
The head unit for a solar-to-EV setup. 3,840 Wh, 6,000 W continuous, 9,000 W surge, and the NEMA 14-50 outlet that lets you run a normal Level 2 EVSE instead of a Level 1 cordset. The Plus revision takes 3,200 W of solar input against the original’s 2,400 W, which is the spec that matters if daily harvest is the plan. Expandable to 53.8 kWh on BP3800 packs. Anker states “3000+ cycles” with no capacity endpoint, which is a real gap. Check the current price on Amazon.
Check price on Amazon(paid link)
If you want a smaller starting configuration, the F3800 bundled with a 400 W panel on Amazon is the usual starting configuration. Be clear-eyed that one 400 W panel harvests on the order of 1.5 to 2 kWh on a good day, which is five or six miles. The 25-to-30-mile number above needs five to eight of those panels.
If you own an Ioniq 5 or an EV6, do the opposite
Vehicle-to-load runs the other direction, and for most people who ask this question it is the better answer. Hyundai and Kia’s E-GMP cars, the Ioniq 5, Ioniq 6, EV6, EV9 and current Kona EV, support roughly 1.9 kW of V2L through the charge port with a passive adapter. That is a 70 kWh battery driving a 1.9 kW inverter, and you already paid for both.
An F3800 is 3.84 kWh. An Ioniq 5 is more than eighteen times the energy at similar output power. If someone owns an EV6 and asks whether to buy a large power station for outage backup, the answer is usually no. Buy the adapter, run the fridge off the car, spend the difference elsewhere.
The engineering detail nobody covers: these adapters contain no active electronics. They pull the J1772 proximity resistor to a value that tells the car to discharge, and that is the entire trick. Most have no GFCI and no neutral-ground bond, so a GFCI-protected tool or a generator transfer arrangement can misbehave when fed from one. Treat it as a 15 A extension of the car, not as a service panel.
EVACCY J1772 V2L Discharge Adapter, 16 ft with power strip
For Ioniq 5, Ioniq 6, EV6, EV9 and Kona EV. 15 A at 120 V, with a 16 ft lead and an integrated strip carrying two outlets plus USB-A and USB-C, which is genuinely more useful than the bare single-socket versions. The vehicle sets the ceiling, not the adapter, so expect around 1.9 kW through the charge port. Verify your model year supports V2L before ordering, because early Kona EV and some trims do not. Check the current price on Amazon.
Check price on Amazon(paid link)
What to buy if none of this applies
Honestly, most people asking this question do not need an EV-capable power station. They need a box that runs a fridge through an outage, and they got here because the EV question was the interesting one. If that is you, the EcoFlow Delta 3 Plus on Amazon at 1,024 Wh and 4,000 cycles to 80% is the sensible purchase, and the Anker SOLIX C1000, also on Amazon is the alternative if you prefer six AC outlets and a 28 lb carry weight. Neither will move your car more than three miles, and that is fine, because that was never the job.
Frequently asked questions
How many miles will a power station add to my EV?
About three miles for a 1 kWh unit, eleven for a 4 kWh unit, and eighteen for a 6 kWh Delta Pro Ultra battery, assuming a sedan at 3.5 mi/kWh and roughly 83% Level 1 charging efficiency. An electric truck at 2.0 mi/kWh gets around 40% less than those numbers.
Can I charge my EV from a power station in cold weather?
Poorly, and sometimes not at all. The vehicle wakes its thermal management to accept a charge, and battery conditioning can draw more than the 1.44 kW a Level 1 cordset supplies. When that happens the pack loses charge while plugged in. Most power stations also refuse to charge themselves below 0 °C, so solar recovery stalls on the same morning.
Do I need a 240 V power station to charge an EV?
Not to charge at all, but yes to charge sensibly. A 120 V unit limits you to Level 1 at 1.44 kW, which is the least efficient mode. A unit with an L14-30R or NEMA 14-50, like the Delta Pro 3 or the Anker F3800, drives a real Level 2 EVSE and loses less of your stored energy to conversion.
Are the miles from a solar-charged power station really free?
The energy is, once the array is up. Whether the hardware ever pays for itself depends on your utility rate and how many panels you install. The setup makes clear sense where there is no grid connection to compare against, and much less sense purely as a way to reduce a residential electricity bill.
Should I buy a power station if I already own an Ioniq 5 or EV6?
Usually not. Those cars support about 1.9 kW of vehicle-to-load through the charge port with a passive J1772 adapter, backed by a 70 kWh pack. That is more stored energy than any portable station sold, for the cost of an adapter. Buy a station only if you need power somewhere the car cannot go.
Where to go next
The three specs that decide any power station purchase, none of which appear on the box, are covered in the portable power station guide. For the two units named above, the EcoFlow Delta Pro 3 spec analysis and the Anker SOLIX F3800 spec analysis go deeper on outlets, expansion and measured capacity. If you are still choosing a brand, Jackery vs EcoFlow vs Anker splits them by buyer rather than by spec sheet.
ElectrifiedExperts